top of page
Hands on physio.jpg

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy for https://www.movesportsphysio.com.au/

 

Contact:

 

Email: info@movesportsphysio.com.au

Attn: Jessica McDonald

Move Sports Physio  ('we/us/our')

Effective Date: June 2023

Move-V-Set.png

Introduction

 

Move Sports Physio Pty Ltd trading as Move Sports Physiotherapy & Pilates ('we/us/our') is committed to safeguarding your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

 

European Union Residents

 

This Privacy Policy does not address the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for individuals based in the European Union (EU). We do not engage with clients based in the European Union and expressly decline their engagement.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page, and you are encouraged to review this policy periodically to stay informed of our data handling practices.

 

Use of Cookies

 

Like most commercial websites, our website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer's hard drive and help enhance your browsing experience. They do not personally identify you. You can manage cookie settings in your web browser to disable or receive warnings about their use, but this may impact your ability to use certain parts of our website.

 

What is Personal Information?

 

"Personal information" refers to information or opinions about an individual that can identify that person.

 

Your Personal Information

 

We collect personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide. This may include:

 

  • Your name

  • Names of your child or children

  • Contact information (telephone number, email address, postal address)

  • Job position or title

  • Membership in associations, industry groups, boards, or networking groups

  • Financial information (if required)

  • Health information related to you and your family

  • The type of personal information collected depends on our business relationship's nature and purpose. Providing inaccurate or withholding certain personal information may affect our ability to contact you, provide requested information, or fulfill your needs.

 

How We Collect Personal Information

 

We collect personal information through various means, including:

 

  • Directly from you or the source to whom the information relates

  • Referral partners with your consent

  • Organizations about their employees, contractors, customers, and suppliers

  • Marketing activities from events, seminars, business associates, potential clients, and third-party sources

  • Contact forms and subscription forms on our website

  • Analytics tools that collect non-personal information about website usage

  • While we may collect personal information through our website, it does not constitute the collection of health information under the Privacy Act and the APPs. We reserve the right to handle this information accordingly.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

We use personal information for the following purposes, related to the purpose for which you provided the information:

 

  • Conducting our business, including clinical nutrition and dietetics services, nutrition consulting, and education

  • Providing information or marketing services of interest

  • Communicating and managing our relationship with you

  • Internal business operations, such as marketing analysis

  • Legal compliance

  • Enhancing and managing our services

We may disclose your personal information to:

 

  • Other members of our organization, employees, subcontractors, and service providers

  • Government organizations or health organizations if necessary

  • Third parties assisting in providing services or functions on our behalf

  • Courts, tribunals, and regulatory authorities

  • Others authorized by you

We do not rent, share, or trade personal information.

 

Cross-Border Disclosure

 

We will not transfer personal information to recipients outside Australia unless:

 

We have the individual's consent

It complies with the APPs

We outsource administrative tasks to contractors overseas but ensure their compliance with our policies and the APPs, as appropriate.

 

Consent

 

By providing your personal information, you consent to its collection, use, disclosure, and storage as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Security

 

We take reasonable steps to secure and protect personal information from misuse, loss, fraudulent activity, and unauthorized disclosure. Information is stored securely, whether electronically or physically, including access-controlled premises, databases, and SSL technology for secure data transmission.

 

Access and Accuracy of Information

 

We strive to maintain accurate and up-to-date personal information. You have the right to access and request a copy of your personal information held by us, subject to legal exceptions. If information is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, please let us know, and we will take steps to correct it.

 

Opting Out and Grievance Procedure

 

You may opt out of receiving communications from us at any time. If you have concerns or wish to make a complaint about how we manage your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer, address to Jessica McDonald – to info@movesportsphysio.com.au

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner. Details for complaints can be found on their website at [link to the Australian Information Commissioner's website].

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about your personal information or this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

 

Jessica McDonald

Email: info@movesportsphysio.com.au

https://www.movesportsphysio.com.au/

bottom of page